John McNeillPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by David Brighton

The plaque erected at the gravesite by the Australian Workers Union, commemorates John McNeill, who was General President of the union from 1939 to 1943.  Mr McNeill was also a member of the Federal Parliament.

Mr John McNeill, General President and New South Wales Secretary of the Australian Workers' Union (AWU), died on the 14th June, 1943 , aged 75. He twice represented Wannon in the House of Representatives and was Minister for Health in the Scullin Government. Mr McNeill, who was at one time a shearer, had been an official of the AWU for 40 years. He was the first organiser for the union in Victoria. He was a member of the Commonwealth Wool Board and of the Trades Union Defence Advisory Panel.

A pact was made between Senator John Barnes, Mr Andrew McKissock, and Mr McNeill that when one died the others would plant Cootamundra wattle trees over his grave. Mr McNeill survived the other two, but arrangements were made to ensure that wattle trees were planted on his grave.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian