Sir Wilfred Russell Grimwade Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

A concrete pitcher with tablet at the west wall of Captain Cook`s Cottage states that the contributions and relics in the cottage are a tribute to Russell Grimwade who presented Cook's cottage to the people of Victoria as a centenary gift in 1934.

The cottage belonged to Captain James Cook's parents and was brought from Great Ayton, Yorkshire, through the efforts of Russell Grimwade and erected here as a memorial to Captain Cook. The cottage was given an extensive restoration in 1978 when many of the relics were obtained,

(Sir) Wilfrid Russell Grimwade was a partner and research director in Felton, Grimwade & Co, which later went on to become Drug Houses of Australia. He was a keen botanist who served as the official botanical adviser to the Army Department during World War II. Grimwade was also a generous philanthropist who donated large sums of money to numerous scientific and heritage organisations and was heavily involved in the advancement of science research in Australia.

Address:Wellington Parade, Captain Cook`s Cottage, Fitzroy Gardens , East Melbourne , 3002

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Front Inscription

The collection of Cook relics and other period pieces on exhibition in this cottage has been assembled under the auspices of the Melbourne City Council and the National Trust of Australia (Victoria) as a tribute to memory of Russell Grimwade who presented the Cook Cottage to the people of Victoria.

Source: RHSV, ADB, MA