Henrietta WillmorePrint Page Print this page

A chair in the Women's College commemorates Henrietta Willmore (1842 - 1938), who was a musician and womens rights campaigner.

Henrietta Willmore believed in women's political rights and responsibilities. She served on the executives of the Queensland Women's Suffrage League and the Woman's Franchise Association of Queensland. She was a founding member of the Brisbane Women's Club and was president of the Queensland Women's Electoral League's Toowong branch.  During World War I, she was President of the Belgian Relief Fund for which she was awarded the "Medailles de la Reine Elisabeth".

Henrietta was organist at St John's Pro-Cathedral from 1882 to 1885, at Wickham Terrace Presbyterian Church and at other churches, and pioneered organ recitals and organ-based concerts in Brisbane.

Tribute to the late Mrs. Henrietta Willmore, of the Willmore Discussion Club, as a keen political worker and gifted musician, was paid by the club president (Mrs. W. S. Anderson) yesterday afternoon, when she presented a music chair to the Women's college, Kangaroo Point, as a memorial to an outstanding woman, from club members and old friends. Miss M. A. Ogg, one of the founders of the club, which was formed for the purpose of lectures, discussions, and debates, in 1931, expressed the desire of the members to subscribe to the gift in memory of their leader, who died in 1938.

Mrs. D. W. McDiarmid (first president of the club) assisted Mrs. Anderson in unveiling the chair, which was received on behalf of the college by Mr. F. T. Cross (president of the College Council). Mrs. Willmore's daughters, Mrs. W. D. Craig and Miss E. Mallalieu, were presented with flowers. Mr. L. J. Harvey, who carved the chair, which is of maple, in 15th century design, with back and seat of cowhide, was present. Students in academic dress waited on the guests when they were entertained at afternoon tea by the college principal (Miss F. Bage). Mrs. F. B. Harris (president of the standing committee of the Women's College) and members of the council.
The Courier-Mail (Brisbane), 13 November 1941.

Address:College & Thynne Roads, Women`s College , St Lucia, 4067