Mrs Ebeling & Mrs McCutchanPrint Page Print this page

Mrs Ebeling & Mrs McCutchan : 7-March-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the founders of the War Widows & Widowed Mothers Association of Victoria in May 1922.

The War Widows and Widowed Mothers Association of Victoria was founded in Melbourne in 1922. Originally, its aim was to improve the conditions of the bereaved widow. Widowed mothers who had lost their sons were included as members. Initially the Association was a gathering of ladies with mutual sorrow and the meeting was for no other purpose.

As time passed the War Widows found that their pensions were inadequate – they sent a petition to the Prime Minister, his reply suggested they form a club to show the number of people appealing for change. The active War Widows posted themselves at Post Offices where the War Widows went to claim their pensions. Here, the War Widows extracted promises from other War Widows to attend future larger gatherings – this resulted in a committee being formed, Mrs McCutchan was elected as Secretary and Mrs Ebeling was elected as President. From this meeting a petition was drawn up which persuaded the Federal Government to increase the widow’s benefits.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Repatriation Hospital, Remembrance Garden, Heidelberg, 3081

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian