Ella CleggettPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Stephen Warren

The plaque at the gravesite commemorates schoolteacher and welfare worker, Ella Cleggett M.B.E.(1884 - 1960).

After visiting Bedford Park Sanatorium during World War One and meeting returned servicemen suffering from tuberculosis, Ella became honorary secretary of the Tubercular Soldiers' Aid Society of South Australia in 1921, a fund-raising and welfare organization.  When told by the Education Department that she could not take any further leave to raise money for the Society, she resigned in 1925 to become the Society's full time paid secretary.

Cleggett petitioned councils, doctors and prominent business firms for contributions, and attended fund-raising balls and concerts. She established Angorichina Hostel in the Flinders Ranges. In 1951 Miss Cleggett was granted honorary life membership of the Returned Sailors', Soldiers' and Airmen's Imperial League of Australia and was appointed M.B.E. She died in 1960.

Address:Old Belair Road, Mitcham Cemetery, Mitcham, 5062

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian