Sir Arthur RobinsonPrint Page Print this page

A window commemorates Sir Arthur Robinson, Politician and Lawyer for his voluntary connections with Scotch College .

Sir Arthur's most cherished voluntary activity was his connexion with Scotch College, where one of the boarding houses bears his name. He was a council-member from 1922 and chairman from 1935 until his death, and president of the Old Scotch Collegians' Association for twenty-two years and his enthusiasm and devotion were tireless. He was very active in the school's move from East Melbourne to Hawthorn and in fund-raising for the building of the memorial hall and of the Littlejohn Memorial Chapel where a window is dedicated to his memory. Before his death he made a settlement of some insurance policies and his South Yarra house for the benefit of the school.

Address:1 Morrison Street, Scotch College, Littlejohn Memorial Chapel, Hawthorn, 3122

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian