Sybil IrvingPrint Page Print this page

Sybil Howy Irvings Plaque
Photographs supplied by Diane Watson

The seat commemorates the lifetime achievements of Sybil Howy Irving M.B.E., who was the founder and Controller of the Women`s Army Service in 1941.

Sybil Howy Irving MBE (25 February 1897–28 March 1973)  worked in a number of social welfare positions after leaving school. During World War I she served in a Red Cross voluntary aid detachment in Australia.  In 1924 she became secretary of the Girl Guides' Association, Victoria, a position she held until 1940. In 1935, she was one of the two founders of the Victorian Society for Crippled Children (and Adults) and worked for this organisation until her death.  She was the founder and controller of the Australian Women's Army Service during World War II. She served in this position from 1941 to 1946.

Address:Ann Street, ANZAC Square, Brisbane, 4000

Monument Type:Seat