Bessie RischbiethPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glenn Day

A sheltered timber slatted bench seat with circular drinking fountain commemorates Bessie Rischbieth (1874 - 1967).

The seat was sponsored by the Women`s Service Guild and erected during the International Women`s Year. A co-founder of the Women`s Service Guild of Western Australia in 1909, Bessie Rischbieth was also co-founder and President of the Australian Federation of Women Voters from 1921 to 1942.

She editored The Dawn, a women`s paper issued in Perth from 1914 to 1939. Bessie Rischbieth between 1958 and 1964 was an executive of the Citizens Committee for the Preservation of Kings Park and the Swan River. Bessie Rischbieth was appointed as an Officer of the Order of the British Empire for her work with women`s movements.

Address:Lottery West Federation Walkway , Kings Park & Botanic Garden , Kings Park , 6005

Monument Type:Seat
Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 19th April, 1975
Front Inscription

Dedicated to the memory of the late Mrs. Bessie Rischbieth O.B.E., J.P. who loved and served humanity.

Unveiled by Lady Hasluck for the Women`s Service Guilds of W.A. Inc. on 19th April, 1975