Caroline ChisholmPrint Page Print this page

Caroline Chisholm
Caroline Chisholm

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates Caroline Chisholm who erected one of her shelters here for women traveling to the goldfields. Caroline Chisholm was known as `the emigrant`s friend`. She earned this title for her work with poor migrants to Australia last century. Chisholm was one of this country`s most outstanding women. Her portrait was on the five dollar note for more than twenty years.

Chisholm landed in Port Phillip in 1854, and she successfully campaigned for the erection of shelter sheds for diggers between Melbourne and Castlemaine. The sheds were erected at Essendon, The Gap, Gisborne, Keilor, Keilor Plains, Black Forest, Woodend, Carlruhe, Malmsbury and Elphinstone in 1855. She lived in Kyneton in November and December 1857 attempting to recuperate from many years of assisting female immigrants from England. Ill health forced her to leave for Sydney and in 1866 she returned to England where she died in 1877.

Address:High Street , Five Mile Creek, near Tourist Information Centre , Woodend, 3442

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Front Inscription

Erected to honour the work of Caroline Chisholm who established shelters, one of which was in this vicinity, for women travelling to the Goldfields.

Source: MA,VMR,ADB