Annette Bear-CrawfordPrint Page Print this page

Bronze plaque commemorates feminist Annette Bear-Crawford (1853-1899) who helped to educate women for public work. The tablet was unveiled in the church in 1902.

She constantly addressed W.C.T.U. and suffrage meetings and also encouraged women to gain election to school boards of advice. She helped to obtain amendments to legislation affecting women, including the raising of the age of consent to sixteen, and the appointment of women as factory inspectors and to the Benevolent Asylum Committee.

She also saw the need for police matrons and women to administer the Infant Life Protection Act (1890), and was one of the first members of the Society for Prevention of Cruelty to Children and of the Victorian Vigilance Society. She was undoubtedly a stimulus and inspiration to Victorian feminists of the time. Perhaps her most enduring achievement was the foundation in Melbourne of the Queen Victoria Hospital for Women, which grew out of her concern for the welfare of unmarried mothers and their children; she organized the successful Queen`s Willing Shilling fund in 1897 to launch the scheme but did not live to see the hospital opened.

The memorial to the late Mrs. Bear-Crawford (well known as a noble and philanthropic worker in the cause of women and children) will be unveiled at Christ Church, South Yarra, on Sunday next, Feb, 9, at 3.30. On this occasion the Rev. Canon, Tucker has a special service for women workers in the social cause, when he and the Dean of Melbourne will give addresses on "Women's Work for Women." The service will be of an undenominational character, and all interested in social reform are cordially invited to attend.
Tocsin (Melbourne), 6 February 1902.

Address:677 Punt Road, Christ Church, South Yarra, 3141