Vida GoldsteinPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Vida Goldstein (1869-1949), who was a Victorian social reformer.

Introduced into the fight for women`s suffrage by her mother, Vida Goldstein took an early interest in politics. In 1903, as an Independent, she became the first woman in the British Empire to stand for election to a national parliament. Her bid for a Senate seat failed, but she continued to fight for women`s suffrage, women`s rights and social justice. Goldstein was a speaker, writer and campaigner.

Throughout the war she was an ardent pacifist, became chairman of the Peace Alliance and formed the Women`s Peace Army. She recruited Adela Pankhurst, recently arrived from England as an organiser. Pankhurst wrote "Put up the Sword" and was gaoled for her radical activities. After the war Vida took an increasing interest in international matters. She advocated disarmament and the pursuit of better living standards.

Although she often proposed simple solutions to complex problems, she was recognised as a born reformer, and as a devoted and courageous woman.

Address:Spring Street, Parliament House, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

In memory of Vida Goldstein (1869-1949), Victorian born social reformer and suffragist.

In 1890 she joined the movement for votes for women and later advocated the right of women to nominate as Parliamentary candidates.

As an independent candidate for the Australian Senate in 1903, she became the first woman in the British Empire to stand for election to a national parliament.

She also campaigned against militarism and racial discrimination and supported many other causes

Source: VMR,MA,RHSV