Alice HenryPrint Page Print this page

A plaque, presented by the Victoria's 150th Anniversary Board. commemorates Alice Henry (1857-1943), Australian born journalist and women`s movement leader in Victoria and in the United States. She became a prominent and respected figure in the American women`s and trade union movements in the early twentieth century.

She returned to Melbourne temporarily in 1925 to address meetings and urge the importance of combining unionism and feminism. This visit inspired women to form an organisation similar to her own in Melbourne in July 1925, named the Women`s Trade Union League. She returned to Melbourne in 1933 and died there ten years later.

Note: This location is now the Jasper Hotel. It is unknown if the plaque is still located at this address.

Address:489 Elizabeth Street, Foyer, Former YWCA Building , Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:1984-1985
Front Inscription

In memory of Alice Henry (1857-1943), Melbourne born journalist and social reformer. For 20 years after 1884 she promoted many causes in Australia, including votes for women. After 1905 she was an organiser and writer in the United states advocating better conditions for working women

Source: VMR,MA,ADB,RHSV