Warren BallPrint Page Print this page

The memorial commemorates Charity Worker, Warren Ball.

Mr Ball was the managing director of Guille and Co. Newtown who died in 1932. Prior to his employment at Guille and Co., Mr Ball worked at Anthony Horderns.  Following a disasterous fire at Anthony Horderns at Haymarket in 1901, Mr Hall raised a considerable sum of money for the relief of sufferers and became engaged in many charitable causes.

Mr. Warren Ball, managing director of Guille and Co., Ltd., of Newtown, died at his residence, Pisa, Kambala-road, Bellevue.Hill, on Wednesday, following a short illness. Mr. Ball, who was 54 years of age, was born in San Francisco, and arrived in this country when about twelve months old. He was educated at the old Fort-street school, and later was in the employ of Anthony Horderns, Lassetters, and Sweet Bros., and 23 years ago joined Guille and Co., of which he became managing director eight years ago. Following the disastrous fire at Anthony Horderns at the Haymarket many years ago, Mr. Ball raised a considerable sum of money for the relief of sufferers, and since then he engaged in many charitable efforts. He is survived by Mrs. Ball, three sons, and three daughters. The funeral took place yesterday at the Church of England cemetery, at Waverley.
Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 27 May 1932.

WARREN BALL MEMORIAL.  L'Avenue, Newtown, has been renamed Warren Ball-avenue, and on a corner of it a granite obelisk has been erected by the Newtown Council and Citizens' Committee to the memory of Mr. Warren Ball, who died on May 25, 1932. An inscription described Mr. Ball as "prince of charity organisers." Mr. Ball was a businessman in the city and Newtown for many years. The Mayor of Newtown (Alderman F. A. Newnham) presided yesterday at the ceremony of unveiling the memorial. The unveiling was performed by Alderman J. V. Bugler (president of the memorial committee).
Sydney Morning Herald, 26 May 1933.

Warren Ball Avenue was originally named Kettle Avenue. From 1913 to 1948 the Park was under the care of the Newtown Council and the street was renamed L'Avenue. Following the installation of the monument the street was again renamed Warren Ball Avenue. The Warren Ball memorial was relocated to improve the visual and pedestrian links between King Street and Hollis Park. The memorial was originally made of granite and Bondi sandstone but restored with Pyrmont yellow block sandstone by South Sydney City Council.​

Address:Warren Ball Avenue & Georgina Street, Hollis Park, Newtown, 2042

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian