Dr Jose P. RizalPrint Page Print this page

The sculpture commemorates Doctor Jose P Rizal (1861-1896), a national hero of the Phillipines.The plaque on the memorial was erected as a tribute to the Australian Bicentenary.

Dr Rizal was the most prominent advocate for reforms in the Philippines during the Spanish colonial era. Rizal was more than just a national icon, he was a scholar, educator and doctor. He fought against the 333 years of Spanish rule, but was an advocate of peaceful means of reform, rather than of violent means. Ironically it would be his death that became the catalyst for the Philippines Revolution. The government was none too happy with his ideals and he soon found himself an enemy of the State.

After being implicated in the activities of rebellion, Rizal was imprisoned , along with his brother Paciano, in Fort Santiago before being deported to Dapitan (province of the Philippines). He was later executed by firing squad after being found guilty of rebellion and conspiracy. He was secretly buried in Paco Cemetery in Manila with no identification on his grave.

Address:Parramatta Road & Orpington Street , Ashfield Park, Ashfield, 2131

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian