Jessie StreetPrint Page Print this page

The plaque commemorates Jessie Street (1889 - 1970), Australian suffragette, feminist and human rights campaigner. It was unveiled near the site of her former home which has been demolished.

She was a key figure in Australian political life for over 50 years, from the women's suffrage struggle in England to the removal of Australia's constitutional discrimination against Aboriginal people in 1967. She is recognised both in Australia and internationally for her activism in women's rights, social justice and peace.

Address:2 Greenoaks Avenue , Darling Point , 2027

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian