Selina Murray MacDonald SutherlandPrint Page Print this page

The memorial was erected over the grave in memory of, former nurse Selina Murray MacDonald Sutherland, who died in 1909. Selina Sutherland was known for her philanthropic work particularly in the rescue of destitute children.

Death of Nurse Sutherland.
Miss Selina Murray Macdonald Sutherland, whose name has been known for years past in connection with Melbourne slum work, passed away on Friday last at the Sutherland Home, aged 59. The deceased who was a native of Sutherlandshire, Scotland, came to Victoria in 1881 after having spent several years of usefulness in New Zealand. She was appointed lady missionary of the Scots' Church Neglected Children's Aid Society soon after her arrival in Melbourne, and later she established the Melbourne Maternity Home and the Melbourne District Nursing Society. The late Miss Sutherland had been in failing health for some time and had been under the care of Dr Felix Meyer. About a fortnight ago pneumonia supervened and death took place as stated. The greater part of her life had been spent in works of philanthropy, chiefly in the rescue of destitute children and she was known to have possessed all the truest of attributes needed for the work. On the day of her death Miss Sutherland was to have entered into the new property bequeathed by Miss Meglin, at Greensborough. In New Zealand Nurse Sutherland performed many splendid acts. Amongst them was the relief of the Alfredton woolshed, where a number of surveyors and their assistants were dying from typhoid fever, and were nursed to convalescence by Miss Sutherland, who had ridden many miles on horseback for the purpose of lending assistance to the almost distracted sufferers. In New Zealand also she founded the Masterton Hospital. As instancing the esteem in which the departed was held it may be stated that she was some time ago returned fifth on the Herald's poll for the Ten Best Citizens.
Horsham Times (Vic.), 12 October 1909.

The monument erected in the Melbourne Cemetery to the memory of Miss S. M. McSutherland was this afternoon formally unveiled by Mr. W. Hutchinson, M.L.A  in the presence of about 400 persons. After the ceremony, at the request of Dr Moloney, M.H.R., the Rev. A. Stewart read aloud the inscription on the monument, "Erected by public subscription, in loving memory of Selina Murray McDonald Sutherland. Born at Kilgower, Scotland, February 12, 1843, died in Melbourne October 8, 1909 . For twenty-eight years an unwearied friend of Melbourne`s poor, the trusted helper of its fallen, and the devoted foster-mother of all destitute little ones, for whom she taught Victoria how to care, having herself rescued 3000 waifs from street and slum before her death. 'She hath done what she could.' Mark, 11-8. ' On the back of the monument are the words "The Children's Friend," and on the four sides, the word "Sutherland".
Herald (Melbourne), 14 May 1910.

Address:College Crescent, Melbourne General Cemetery, Carlton North, 3054