Alfred Ingram Chapman & Ella Hope ChapmanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates Alfred Ingram Chapman and Ella Hope Chapman for their legacies to the church.

A charitable trust set up by a Central Coast couple in the 1950s has given more than $20 million to Central Coast organisations over five decades.

For the past 50 years the Chapman Trust has been helping to fund 11 Central Coast organisations including schools, hospitals, churches and children’s groups. The joint bequests of Alfred Ingram Chapman and his wife Ella Hope Chapman distributed more than $1.3 million last year alone, and have a capital balance of $31 million.

Although Ella Chapman died in 1955 and hers became the first operative estate, the 50th anniversary marks the first dividend from the trust of Mr Chapman, who died in 1963. This was the year in which both estates combined to form one single trust.
News Local, Central Coast, 1 September 2014.

Address:Mann Street, St Mary`s Anglican Church, Gosford, 2250

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian

In grateful memory of Alfred Ingram Chapman & Ella Hope Chapman

Whose perpetual legacies to this Church will provide so many benefits for the worshippers herein for all time

Parochial Council 1969