Denise Cobcroft Print Page Print this page

The plaque was unveiled in memory of Denise Cobcroft a generous supporter of the Salvation Army who left a generous donation from her estate to the Salvation Army. Denise passed away in 2010. The plaque is located in the ancillary hall room.

At last, after three postponements in 18 months, the Salvos’ Edwards Road church and facilities at Nelson were officially opened and dedicated last Saturday 2nd April.

Ray Williams MP, State Member for Castle Hill, (who deputized for Alex Hawke, Minister for Immigration) presented the Australian and Aboriginal flags to former leaders of the Rouse Hill congregation, Majors Nigel and Sandy MacDonald, and Major San Holland.

Two plaques were unveiled – the first, a memorial plaque recognizing a generous bequest to the building project by the late Denise Cobcroft, a widely known and highly respected identity in Australian horse racing circles.

Commissioner Janine Donaldson, National President of Women’s Ministries and joint spiritual leader of the Salvation Army Australia with her husband Robert, unveiled the Foundation plaque and dedicated the building to be a place of hope, acceptance, and spiritual awakening of all people without discrimination.

A flag parade led the large crowd of spectators into the church building where a civic greeting from The Hills Shire Council Mayor, Dr Peter Gangemi, was delivered by Deputy Mayor, Clr. Mark Hodges.
Hills to Hawkesbury Community News.

Address:Edwards Road, Salvation Army, Rouse Hill Corps , Nelson, 2765