Alfred Walter CarterPrint Page Print this page

The headstone was erected over the grave in memory of Alf Carter, secretary in the Trade Union Movement for 25 years. Mr Carter died in 1935.

On Sunday, July 5, about 150 people attended the Field of Mars Cemetery, where the memoral to the late Alf Carter was unveiled. Speeches were made by the General President and General Secretary of the Union relative to the foundation organisational role played by the Department`s late secretary. Mr Benn represented the employers, and spoke in eulogistic terms of the services rendered to the workers by Mr. Carter. He said that his policy was always one of conciliation and arbitration. Not conciliation and arbitration as we know it today, but a shrewdness to apply himself to very strange problems and indifferences which made constituted forms' of tribunals possible. Mr. Mark Davidson represented the Australian Labor Party. He said that, whilst he was not closely allied with the deceased, he felt from his knowledge of him that his work was fundamental, and should be an inspiration to struggle in the interest of the toiling masses. There was a large representative gathering of the Labor Movement present.
Australian Worker (Sydney), 15 July 1936.

Address:Quarry Road, Ang Row: Sec S Plot: 1288, Field of Mars Cemetery, Ryde, 2112