Louis LesserPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The plaque was erected in memory of Louis Lesser who was a former benefactor of the Ballarat Synagogue.

Louis was a member of the Coleraine Racing Club for sixty years, retiring in 1918 as an honourary life member.  He also served on the Wannon Shire Council and was a Justice of the Peace.  He was also a generous man, donating to many causes and was one of Hamilton Hospital’s leading donors.  In his will,  Louis’ requested a fund be established after his death called the “Louis Lesser Charity Endowment Fund” with an annual sum going to various organisations annually. He died at Coleraine in 1921.

The Ballarat Synagogue was one of the recipients of the Louis Lessor Charity Endowment fund, receiving £1000 pounds annually.  On 11 June 1922, a memorial was unveiled at the Ballarat Synagogue by Louis’ nephew.

COLERAINE.— An old and esteemed business man and resident of Coleraine in Mr. Louis Lesser, of the firm of A. Lesser &  Co. Pty. Ltd., died on Sunday night. Mr. Lesser was born on 18th September,1831. He left by his will £5000 to charity.
Age (Melbourne), 25 June 1921.

Address:Barkly Street & Princess Street North, Ballarat Synagogue, Ballarat, 3350