Sidney MyerPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The sculpture commemorates Sidney Myer (1878 - 1934), a Russian-born Jewish-Australian businessman and philanthropist, best known for creating Myer, Australia's largest chain of department stores.

A violinist who enjoyed music, Sidney Myer established free, open-air concerts with the Melbourne Symphony Orchestra in 1929, which were always well attended by Melburnians.

During the Depression of the 1930s, Myer felt a responsibility to contribute something to the community that had assisted him in achieving business success and a personal fortune. Rather than terminate employment of workers in his Department Store, all staff, including himself, had their wages cut. Relief work was personally financed by a £22,000 sum, to provide employment opportunities. For the unemployed at Christmas, he financed a Christmas dinner for 10,000 people at the Royal Exhibition Building, including a gift for every child.

Myer's will was proved at £922,000. His funeral was attended by some 100,000 people. One-tenth of his estate went to establish the Sidney Myer Charitable Trust, now known as the Sidney Myer Fund, to continue the tradition of philanthropy begun by its founder. The most famous philanthropic funding was for the construction of the Sidney Myer Music Bowl in 1958, which is named in his honour

Address:Linlithgow Avenue, Sidney Myer Music Bowl, Kings Domain Gardens , Melbourne, 3000

Sub-Theme:Humanitarian