Sir Alexander PeacockPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The gate was erected in 1936 to commemorate of Sir Alexander Peacock in recognition of the work he did for the school. Sir Alexander Peacock was the member of the Allendale electorate for many years.

Sir Alexander James Peacock, KCMG (11 June 1861 – 7 October 1933), Australian politician, was the 20th Premier of Victoria. In 1889 Peacock was elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for the seat of Clunes and Allendale, near Ballarat, which he held for 43 years. In 1897 Peacock was elected as one of the Victorian delegates to the Constitutional Convention which wrote the Australian Constitution.

Note : As at 19-September-2017 the plaque on the gate has been removed.

BEAUFORT, Friday.-Lady Peacock today unveiled a memorial gate at the Higher Elementary School in honour of her late husband, Sir Alexander Peacock, who for many years was the member for the Allendale electorate. The gate bore the inscription: "Erected by the Beaufort Mothers' Guild and Ripon branch Returned Soldiers' League in memory of Sir Alexander Peacock, K.C.M.G., M.LA., 1861-1933 distinguished for his statesmanship, citizenry, and love of children." The gateway was erected through the efforts of the local Mothers' Guild and Returned Soldiers' League.
Argus (Melbourne), 10 October 1936.

Address:Hill Street, Beaufort Primary School , Beaufort, 3373

Monument Type:Gate
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 9th October, 1936
Front Inscription

Erected by the Beaufort Mother's Guild and the Ripon Branch Returned Soldiers League in memory of Sir Alexander Peacock, K.C.M.G., M.L.A., 1861-1933 distinguished for his statesmanship , citizenry and love of children.