Sergeant Dan Stiller Print Page Print this page

A monument, park reserve and environmental corridor commemorates Sergeant Dan Stiller,  a member of the Queensland Police Force who was killed in the line of duty. Sergeant Stiller's family and friends also planted trees on the reserve as a living memorial.

He was killed on the 1st of December 2010, by a jack-knifing truck while escorting a wide load on the Bruce Highway near Mount Larcom.

The Sergeant Dan Stiller Memorial Reserve is protected against illegal trailbiking. Sergeant Stiller had been instrumental in working with council to deal with illegal trail biking while working at the Oxley Traffic Branch.

Location

Address:Stapylton, Johnson & Paradise Roads & Logan Motorway, Sergeant Dan Stiller Memorial Reserve, Heathwood, 4110

Sub-Theme:Government - State
Actual Event Start Date:01-December-2010