Tom BrownPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

The memorial commemorates former Alice Springs Project Manager Tom Brown (1931-2009), a very well respected Central Australian who made a huge contribution to the region. The memorial is surrounded by Tom Brown’s favourite flower Desert Rose, and overlooks the Tom Brown roundabout from Rotary Park.

Tom Brown oversaw major infrastructure during his time working for the Australian Government and the Northern Territory Government. During his 30 years working in this region he managed many projects including the construction of the Connellan Airport at Yulara, 150 kilometre sealing and widening of the Lasseter Highway, and Alice Springs town infrastructure - the roads, water, sewerage, not to mention the roundabout which bears his name.

Tom virtually worked on every road in Central Australia including a complete reconstruction of the 200km section of the Stuart Highway between Alice Springs and Ti Tree. Tom Brown retired in September 1996 and died in 2009.

Address:South Terrace, Stuart Rotary Park , Alice Springs, 0870
State:NT

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 28th March, 2011

Northern Territory Government

Tom Brown Memorial

This memorial unveiled by the Minister for Transport the Hon Gerald McCarthy MLA recognises continuous outstanding service to Government in the Northern Territory and the Alice Springs community of Thomas James Brown from 1966 to 1996.

Tom Brown

Tom Brown Roundabout