Daniel O`ConnorPrint Page Print this page

The monument erected over grave commemorates Daniel O'Connor JP (1844 — 1914), an Irish-born politician and businessman active in colonial-era New South Wales.

O'Connor was active in Sydney public life in the 1870s, being a member of the Catholic Association, chair of the Catholic Truth Society and vocal in his support of pardoned Fenian prisoners. In 1876 he was elected to the Phillip Ward of the Sydney City Council. Apart from a brief period in 1879, he represented the ward until 1885. In 1891, after serving eight terms and almost 14 years in the Legislative Assembly he was lost his seat in an election. He was subsequently appointed to the New South Wales Legislative Council.

In 1892, while still in Parliament he declared bankruptcy. As a bankrupt he had to give up his seat in the Legislative Council. He was reappointed in 1895 serving until 1898 when he attempted to regain a seat in the Legislative Assembly. In 1900 he was elected to the Legislative Assembly seat of Sydney-Phillip on a Protectionist ticket. He served the electorate until 1904 when he finally withdrew from public life.

In the presence of a large gathering at the Waverley cemetery on Sunday, Mr. George Black, Chief Secretary, unveiled a monument to the late Mr. Daniel O'Connor, who for 20 years occupied a seat in the Legislative Assembly and was twice a Minister in the Parkes Ministry. Mr. O' Connor was responsible for the bill which gave payment of members. In the course of an eulogistic address, the Chief Secretary said Mr. O'Connor had borne an important part in the struggle tor democracy. He was a man of great courage at all times, and had a too generous disposition, which was quite free from maliciousness or malevolence, vengefulness or vindictiveness. The late Mr. O'Connor had done a great deal for the political life of this State, and had it not been for his efforts many persons occupying high positions in public life would not have been there.
Freeman's Journal (Sydney), 11 November 1915.

Address:St Thomas & Trafalgar Streets, Catholic Section, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024