Sir Alexander PeacockPrint Page Print this page

Sir Alexander Peacock : 04-January-2011

Photographs supplied by Kent Watson

The monument commemorates Sir Alexander Peacock who was a member of State Parliament for 44 years.  It was unveiled by Senator Sir Harry Lawson on October 7th 1934. A avenue of golden poplars was planted near the monument.

Peacock was born at Creswick, the first Victorian Premier born after the gold rush of the 1850s and the attainment of self-government in Victoria.

Sir Alexander James Peacock, KCMG (11 June 1861 – 7 October 1933), Australian politician, was the 20th Premier of Victoria. In 1889 Peacock was elected to the Victorian Legislative Assembly for the seat of Clunes and Allendale, near Ballarat, a seat he held for 43 years. He became Premier of Victoria for the first time in 1901 and held the position twice more before being elected Speaker, a position he held until his death in 1933.

CRESWICK. Sunday. — A public memorial to the late Sir Alexander Peacock was unveiled this afternoon by Senator Sir H. Lawson. About 600 attended the ceremony. Lady Peacock and other family members were present. The memorial, built of Harcourt granite, is an obelisk sitting on a base in Cambridge-street. practically opposite Sir A. Peacocks late residence. It stands at the head of a freshly planted avenue, to be known as the Peacock Memorial avenue.
Excerpt from The Age (Melbourne), 8 October 1934.

Address:Cambridge Street, Creswick, 3363