Jim BaconPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Gates were named in honour of Tasmanian premier, Jim Bacon (1950-2004) who died of lung cancer. The gates also recognised his support for the York Park redevelopment and the luring of AFL games to Launceston.

Jim Bacon was not just a student activist at Monash University. He was a leader of the Young Communist League and the Worker Student Alliance, and remained a revolutionary when he moved on to the labour movement. He was a disciplined Marxist-Leninist until he withdrew honourably from the Red Eureka Movement in the late 1970s.

Jim Bacon was the natural choice as leader of Tasmania`s unions - a responsibility he could not refuse, despite the necessity of joining the ALP. It was equally natural for him to then become the premier of Tasmania. Mr Bacon, 54, was forced to quit as premier at the height of his political success after he was diagnosed with inoperable, terminal cancer. He had overseen a transformation of Tasmania economically and socially.

The new gates to the redeveloped York Park in Launceston are to be named in memory of the late Tasmanian premier, Jim Bacon. The State Government is spending about $150,000 on the new pedestrian gates and ticket box, as part of a commitment to upgrade the stadium.

The Launceston City Council is hurrying to finish the work in time for the unveiling by the Premier, Paul Lennon. The unveiling is expected to happen just before the Hawthorn v North Melbourne AFL game tomorrow week.

Mr Bacon's name will be across the top of the gates. The ABC understands the council was keen to recognise his support for the redevelopment and luring of AFL games to Launceston.
ABC News, 18 August 2006.

Address:Invermay Road, York Park, Inveresk Precinct, Invermay, 7248