Sir James MitchellPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Hardy

The plaque commemorates Sir James Mitchell, a former Western Australian Premier who was born in Dardanup.

As a young man, Sir James Mitchell worked for the Western Australian Bank, becoming a manager in Northam in 1890 just as the long-established farming district was about to benefit from the demand for produce fuelled by the discovery of gold. Mitchell remained in Northam where he too engaged in farming from 1892.

In October 1905 he won the seat of Northam in the Legislative Assembly and by 1909 was Minister for Lands and Agriculture. After periods serving as a Minister and in Opposition Mitchell became Premier in 1919. He won the 1921 election and remained in office until 1924. During this first period he instituted the Group Settlement Scheme, which would dominate his career. After much hardship and suffering the scheme resulted in the eventual development of a dairy industry in the south-west.

Address:15 Ferguson Rd, Dardanup Hall, Dardanup, 6236

Sub-Theme:Government - State