Sir Henry BoltePrint Page Print this page

Henry Bolte memorial

The sculpture commemorates the former Premier of Victoria, Sir Henry Bolte (1908 - 1990).

Former Premier, Jeff Kennett, was responsible for the series of four Victorian Premier statues outside 1 Treasury Place. The statues being of John Cain Jr, Rupert Hamer, Henry Bolte and Albert Dunstan who were all post-World War Two former Victorian Premiers and had all served more than 3,000 days in office. Whilst in office Jeff Kennett chose the magical number of 3,000 (for no obvious reason) to be reached before any Victorian Premier would be rewarded with a bronze statue in his or her likeness

Sir Henry Edward Bolte GCMG (20 May 1908 – 4 January 1990) was an Australian politician. He was the 38th and longest-serving Premier of Victoria, In the 1955 elections an almost unknown sheep farmer from the bush, Henry Bolte, became premier. His long, uninterrupted Liberal rule was a seminal period in Victoria`s history, not least for the unprecedented development of the hitherto languishing state and the political stability that his election in 1955 delivered.

Bolte was shrewd enough to see that the Liberals needed a new leader and a new image for the 1970s and in August 1972 he resigned, apparently with no regrets. He arranged for Rupert Hamer, a Melbourne-based progressive Liberal, to succeed him. This proved a sound judgement, since Hamer went on to win three more elections for the Liberals. Bolte retired to his farm, where he lived quietly until his death in January 1990.

Address:Spring Street, Treasury Gardens, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Government - State