Sir Albert Dunstan Print Page Print this page

Albert Dunstan Memorial

The sculpture commemorates Albert Dunstan (1882 - 1950), a former Premier of Victoria.

Former Premier, Jeff Kennett, was responsible for the series of four Victorian Premier statues outside 1 Treasury Place. The statues being of John Cain Jr, Rupert Hamer, Henry Bolte and Albert Dunstan who were all post-World War Two era former Victorian Premiers and had all served more than 3,000 days in office. Whilst in office Jeff Kennett chose the magical number of 3,000 (for no obvious reason) to be reached before any Victorian Premier would be rewarded with a bronze statue in his or her likeness.

Sir Albert Arthur Dunstan, KCMG  was an Australian politician. A member of the Country Party (now National Party of Australia), Dunstan was the 33rd Premier of Victoria. His term as Premier was the second-longest in the state's history, behind Sir Henry Bolte. Dunstan, who was Premier from 2 April 1935 to 14 September 1943 and again from 18 September 1943 to 2 October 1945, was the first Premier of Victoria to hold that office as a position in its own right, and not just an additional duty taken up by the Treasurer, Attorney General, or Chief Secretary.

Address:Spring Street, Treasury Gardens, East Melbourne, 3002

Sub-Theme:Government - State