Ernest Charles DayPrint Page Print this page

Monument erected over grave commemorates the Inspector-General of Police, Ernest Day, who died in 1915.

Promoted sub-inspector in 1897, Day served at Narrabri and Newcastle where in 1904 he was promoted inspector. In 1907 he was transferred to Sydney, with the rank of superintendent, to take charge of the Police Training Depot and the eastern police district. In March 1910 after further promotion, he was attached to the office of the inspector-general, Thomas Garvin, whom he succeeded on 1 January 1911.

As inspector-general, Day was in command of 2600 men. His courteous manners, wide police experience, and the fact that he had risen through the ranks on merit, made `the General`, as they called him, popular with and respected by his men.

The monument is made of dark green Swedish stone on a bluestone pedestal, surmounted by a drooping urn.  The monument was contributed to by the police throughout New South Wales.

At Waverley Cemetery yesterday afternoon the Chief Secretary (Mr. G. Black) unveiled two monuments, one to the memory of the late Mr. Daniel O'Connor, and the other to that of the late Mr. Ernest Charles Day, Inspector-General of Police. The memorial to the late Mr. O'Connor was erected by a number of deceased's friends. It is surmounted by a Celtic cross. The monument erected to the memory of the late Mr. Day is of dark green Swedish stone, on a bluestone pedestal, surmounted by a drooping urn. It is 12ft above the base, and was contributed to by the police throughout the whole State. Amongst the large number of members of the police force who witnessed the unveiling were Mr. Mitchell (Inspector General) and several Inspectors. Chopin's Funeral March, "Now the Labourer's Task Is O'er," the Dead March in "Saul," and the National Anthem were played by the Police Band, under Captain Bentley.
The Sydney Morning Herald (NSW), 8 November 1915.

Address:Trafalgar & St Thomas Streets, Church of England Section, Waverley Cemetery, Bronte, 2024