Sir Roden Cutler V.C. Print Page Print this page

The school gates commemorate Sir Roden Cutler, a Victoria Cross winner and Governor of New South Wales who attended the school.

Sir Roden Cutler VC attended Sydney Boys High from 1932-34. He was captain of the rifle shooting team and awarded a GPS Blue. He was later patron of the Old Boys Union for many years. Throughout his life, he remained a keen supporter of the school, in particular the Cadet Unit of which he was honorary Colonel.

Sir Roden was the only Australian artillery officer to win a Victoria Cross in World War Two and the only soldier to ever win that decoration fighting against the pro Nazi Vichy French forces, in Syria in 1941. Following distinguished diplomatic service, Sir Roden established a record tenure as Governor of New South Wales. He spent 15 years in the appointment, from January 1966 to January 1981, exceeding the 12-year term of the previous longest-serving incumbent, Lachlan Macquarie.

Address:Anzac Parade, Sydney Boys High School, Moore Park, 2021

Monument Type:Gates