R. W. D. WeaverPrint Page Print this page

The drinking fountain, erected by friends, commemorates Mr. R. W. D. Weaver, the Neutral Bay Member of the Legislative Assembly from 1927-1945. He was Leader of the Opposition in the State Parliament and leader of the Liberal Party at the time of his death in 1945.

The death of Mr R. W. D. Weaver (Leader of the Opposition in the Legislative Assembly), occurred at Hornsby Hospital on Monday morning. He was 66 years of age and had had an outstanding career in State politics. Mr Weaver had been a member of the State Parliament continuously since 1897 and member for Neutral Bay since October 8th, 1927. He became leader of the Non-Labour Party at 65, but before that he had a fine record for ability as a Minister.  As Minister of Health he conducted a hard fight against the B.M.A. and insisted on reforms in hospital administration, by which means he disconcerted hospital boards. In a codicil to his will he asked that Parliament should not adjourn as a mark of respect if he died while it was in session, so that there might be no delay with the business of the country.
The Wingham Chronicle and Manning River Observer (NSW),

Address:Murdoch Street & Military Road, Weaver Park, Cremorne, 2090