Constable Robert Alexander Print Page Print this page

The grave was restored and a plaque was erected at the gravesite in memory of Constable Robert Alexander who died on duty on the 21st May 1926.

Today saw the unveiling of the restored grave for the late Queensland Police officer, Constable Robert Alexander, who died on duty on May 21, 1926.

Constable Robert Alexander joined the Queensland Police in 1922 and was allocated the registered number 2622. His first posting was Roma Street Police Station in Brisbane, followed by South Brisbane and then Maryborough in 1924. In the March of 1925 he was transferred to Eidsvold Police Station. A year later, while mustering horses in the course of his policing duties, he was thrown from his horse. Constable Alexander sustained significant internal and spinal injuries and was transferred to Maryborough General Hospital where he later died as a result of his injuries. He was laid to rest at the Maryborough Cemetery and at the time of his passing, aged 26 years, he was survived by his wife Alice and infant daughter Merle.

Volunteers from the Friends of the Queensland Police Museum (FQPM) dutifully coordinated the grave restoration for the late Constable Robert Alexander, and today a dedication ceremony was held to commemorate and pay respect to his work with the Queensland Police Service. Today’s dedication ceremony marks the 9th grave restoration that the FQPM has completed since its incorporation in 2007. This is also the second grave restored within the Maryborough Cemetery, with Constable Henry James Featherston’s gravesite restored in 2017.

Present today at the service were the late-constable’s grand-daughters and other family members, the Member for Wide Bay Mr Llew O’Brien, FQPM president Mr Bob Burns and FQPM fellow members, and current and retired police officers and emergency service workers.

With honour he served.
myPolice Maryborough, 27 April 2022.

Address:Walker Street & Bruce Highway, Maryborough Cemetery, Maryborough West, 4650

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 22nd April, 2022

Restored Headstone:
       In Loving Memory
                 of
My Dear Husband & My Father
Robert Stewart Roberston
      ALEXANDER
Died May 21, 1926
     Aged 26 Years

" At Rest"
        ERECTED
By His Loving Wife & Daughter
Constable Robert Stewart Robertson ALEXANDER
                    Registered No 2622
While mustering horses in the course of his work at Eidsvold Station, Constable Alexander was thrown from his horse on 10th April 1926 sustaining external and spinal injuries. The constable died in the Maryborough General Hospital on 21st May 1926. He was 26 years of age and was survived by his wife and infant daughter.

Constable Alexander joined the Queensland Police on 1st February 1923 and served at Roma Street, South Brisbane, Maryborough and Eidsvold Police Station.

Constable Alexander is commemorated on the Queensland Police Memorial and the National Police Memorial, Canberra.
This site was restored by the Friends of the Queensland Police Museum in 2021