Constable Harry ParnellPrint Page Print this page

The plaque, over the grave, was erected in memory of Constable Harry Parnell who died of typhoid fever while stationed at Longreach on the 10th February 1917.

Constable Harry Parnell was born in Rugby, England, and was 30 years of age, a single man, at the time of his death on 10 February 1917. He joined the Queensland Police at Brisbane on 14 May 1915 and was transferred to Barcaldine where he remained for about twelve months before he was transferred to Longreach in October 1916. On 26 December 1916, be complained of feeling unwell and was examined by the Government Medical Officer, who ordered his removal to the General Hospital. His illness was diagnosed as typhoid fever. Parnell appeared to be recovering from the illness until 3 February 2017 when he had a relapse and died seven days later.

In 2010 the FQPM funded the production of brass plaques for four Queensland Police officers buried in the Longreach Cemetery for whom no gravestones existed.

Address:Raven Road , Longreach, 4730

Sub-Theme:Government - State