Senior Sergeant John McHughPrint Page Print this page

The plaque, over the grave, was erected in memory of Police Officer Senior Sergeant John McHugh who became unwell and collapsed and died at Longreach on the 4th February 1933.

Senior Sergeant John McHugh joined the Queensland Police on 2 October 1896. He saw service throughout Queensland, and was promoted to the rank of Senior Sergeant in July 1932 when stationed at Ingham. He was transferred to Longreach the same month. On the morning of 5 February 1933, he appeared in normal health when he commenced work at his office but later complained of felling unwell and walked to his residence. While climbing the stairs he collapsed. A doctor was called, but McHugh did not recover and died shortly afterwards aged 56 years. McHugh was born at Drayton, near Toowoomba, in 1876. His wife died at Hughenden some years before him. He was the father of four sons; Neil, Bernard, Tom, and Michael.

In 2010 the FQPM funded the production of brass plaques for four Queensland Police officers buried in the Longreach Cemetery for whom no gravestones existed.

Address:Raven Road , Section 2 Row12 Grave RC686, Longreach Cemetery, Longreach, 4730

Sub-Theme:Government - State