Anakie Tour of DutyPrint Page Print this page

The Anakie Tour of Duty board honours past and present police officers. There are 44 officerrs named on the board with their years of service starting from 1907.

Residents gathered in Anakie to look on as the Tour of Duty board, honouring past and present police officers, was unveiled.

Anakie officer-in-charge Sergeant Brad Cowell said it was important to pay tribute to the police officers who had served in the region. "It's important that the people that did work here are honoured," he said. "From my own personal experience (working here) you can't beat it."

Messages from past officers were read out to the crowd, and stories were shared about the station's original watchhouse, the many antics experienced and the hurdles overcome.

There are 44 officers named on the board with their years of service.

Rockhampton police district Superintendent Ron Van Saane commented on the strength of the community. "It shows the pride these police have in this community," he said. "You are a very strong community, and work well with the police and they work well with you."
The Courier Mail, 26 October 2012.

Address:Cook Street, Anakie Police Station, Anakie, 4702