Kate CampbellPrint Page Print this page

The plaque was unveiled at the grave site to commemorate Kate Campbell, the first female police officer in Tasmania. The gravesite was restored by Victoria Police.

The plaque was unveiled in 2017 which celebrated 100 years of women policing in Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia.

Today we unveiled a plaque at the grave of Tasmania Police's first ever police woman, Kate Campbell, in our celebratory year of 100 Years of Women in Policing.

Thank you Constable Campbell for trailblazing the way for all the women of Tasmania Police in the last 100 years. As Tasmania Police's only policewoman she faced many challenges and today at her graveside in St Arnaud, Victoria we honoured her courage for taking such a bold step.

Thank you to our Victoria Police colleagues for restoring her gravestone and to the St Patricks and St Arnaud primary schools for their rendition of Advance Australia Fair.
Facebook, Tasmania Police, 7 December 2017.

Address:Cemetery Road, St Arnaud Cemetery, St Arnaud, 3478

Sub-Theme:Government - State

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 7th December, 2017

Tasmania         Women in Policing
Police               100 Years

Ms Kate Campbell was employed as Tasmania`s first female Police Officer on the 15th October 1917 and posted to Hobart.

Her decision to pursue a career in policing was determined, courageous and a significant historical event for Tasmania Police.

In 2017 we celebrate Kate`s significance to the history of Tasmania Police and acknowledge that Kate`s courage has inspired hundreds of women to become valued members of Tasmania Police.

2017 represents 100 years of women in policing in Tasmania, Victoria and Western Australia