William CalderPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Heinz Freisler

The Calder Memorial Drive commemorates William Calder, who was the first chairman of the Country Roads Board.

William Calder was the first Chairman for the Country Roads Board (CRB) from 1913 to 1928. Among his first tasks was to undertake an exhaustive inspection of the road system, which had been neglected by the responsible municipalities and state government since the building of the railways. Calder was known as a meticulous note-taker and enthusiastic photographer, and his notes recording the board's progress were transcribed and used as a basic reference for many years. Despite, shortages of money and manpower for road-building as a consequence of the Great War, Calder campaigned successfully for more funds, especially for arterial roads, both publicly and privately.

On Thursday , 6th September 1928 His Excellency the Governor of Victoria, Lord Arthur Herbert Tennyson Somers (1887 - 1944) planted the first tree in the Official Plot of the Werribee Section of the Calder Memorial Drive.  It is known colloquially as “The Governor’s Gum” or ”The Governor’s Tree”.

Address:Princes Highway & Sneydes Road, Calder Memorial Drive, Werribee, 3030

Monument Type:Roadway