Henry Francis KeenanPrint Page Print this page

The fountain was erected at the main entrance to the cemetery in memory of Henry Francis Keenan who was the first employee of the cemetery trust who died in 1936.

A drinking fountain which has been erected at the main entrance to the New Melbourne General Cemetery, Fawkner, in memory of the late Mr. Henry Francis Keenan, of Sydney road, Coburg, who was the first employee of the cemetery trust, was unveiled by the chairman of the trust (Councillor Baron Marks) yesterday morning. The late Mr. Keenan was an employee of the trust from the time when the cemetery was opened in 1906 until the end of last year, when he died suddenly. The
memorial was subscribed by employees of the trust, which also contributed. It was designed by Mr. Frank Heath, architect.
Argus (Melbourne), 20 September 1937.

Address:1187 Sydney Road, Fawkner Memorial Park, Fawkner, 3046