Jon StanhopePrint Page Print this page

The Kurrajong tree (also known as the Civil Liberties Tree)  was planted to formally recognise former Chief Minister Jon Stanhope`s role in both the first Human Rights Act in Australia and in the establishment of the National Arboretum. The 10th December marks the anniversary of the adoption by the United Nations of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights.

Jonathan Donald Stanhope AO (born 29 April 1951) is a former Australian politician who was Labor Chief Minister of the Australian Capital Territory from 2001 to 2011. Stanhope represented the Ginninderra electorate in the ACT Legislative Assembly from 1998 until 2011. He is the only ACT Chief Minister to have governed with a majority in the ACT Assembly. From 2012 to 2014 Stanhope was Administrator of the Australian Indian Ocean Territories, which consists of Christmas Island and Cocos (Keeling ) Islands.

As Chief Minister, he introduced a Human Rights Act, in 2004, the first jurisdiction in Australia to do so. In 2005, Stanhope published the confidential draft of the Federal Anti-Terrorism Bill 2005 on his website. Citing concerns about the removal of basic human rights, Stanhope later refused to sign a revised version of the legislation, becoming the only state or territory leader to do so.

Note: The ACT Legislative Assembly is similar in principle to State Governments and is governed by the principle of the Westminster System. The Legislative Assembly for the ACT is the only parliament with responsibility for both state/territory and local government functions.

Address:Forest Drive, Central Valley Path, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Sub-Theme:Government - State