David NoblePrint Page Print this page

The Wollemi Pine tree was dedicated to Mr David Noble, discoverer of the Wollemi Pine in 1994 and marks 21 years since the discovery.

On 21 July 2015, to mark 21 years since the Wollemi pine discovery, Mr Shane Rattenbury, Minister for Territory and Municipal Services, accompanied Mr David Noble, the discoverer of the Wollemi pine and NSW Parks and Wildlife Ranger and Ms Trish Keller, Chair of the Friends of the National Arboretum Canberra, to dedicate one of the Arboretum's growing Wollemi pines to Mr Noble. One of the world's oldest and most rare tree species — the Wollemi pine — was thought to be extinct until 1994 when New South Wales Parks and Wildlife Ranger David Noble discovered a small grove of the trees in a sheltered canyon while abseiling in Wollemi National Park in the Blue Mountains. The Wollemi pine tree in Forest 32 is dedicated to Mr Noble in recognition of his extraordinary discovery.

Address:Forest Drive, Forest 32, National Arboretum, Molonglo Valley, 2611

Sub-Theme:Government - State