Stan WallPrint Page Print this page

The Stan Wall Memorial Entrance Pavilions were erected in memory of local policeman, Stan Wall who died in 1977.

Born 1909, died 1977 Stan was a Constable with the Police Force in charge of the Brookton District from 1949-1969. A policeman with a common touch, Stan carried out his duties with firmness and understanding of people which earned him respect and cooperation from citizens in all walks of life. Stan was an original founder of the Subiaco Police and Citizens Youth Club and the driving force behind the formation of the Police Boys Club in Brookton where they played Football, Basketball, and did Boxing and Athletics. He had an unfailing belief in the youth of Australia and he once said, ‘give the lads something to do and we won’t have to worry about putting so many behind bars.’ After his death a memorial was erected at the entrance to the current Main Sporting Facility in Brookton, the funds raised from community donations.

Address:Brookton Highway, Brookton Recreation Ground, Brookton , 6306

Sub-Theme:Government - State