Philip CollierPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The tablet was erected in memory of Philip Collier who was a former Premier of Western Australia.

Philip Collier (1873 – 1948) was an Australian politician who served as the 14th Premier of Western Australia from 1924 to 1930 and from 1933 to 1936. He was leader of the Labor Party from 1917 to 1936, and is Western Australia's longest-serving premier from that party.

As premier, Collier enjoyed a stability that had been absent from previous Labor administrations in Western Australia. His government was on good terms with trade unions, and its improvements to industrial arbitration laws have been credited with reducing the number of industrial disputes relative to other states. It also had various workers` rights enshrined in legislation, including a basic wage and a 40-hour week. Collier himself was a political moderate, and borrowed policies from his predecessors in certain areas, notably rural development. Later writers have praised his statesmanship and his skilled handling of his opponents, both inside and outside of his party.

Prior to the opening of the final Labour rally at Boulder last night, a plaque, on the front of the A.W.U. Hall, erected in memory of the late member for Boulder, Mr. P. Collier, was unveiled by the present member for Boulder, Mr. C. T. Oliver. Mr. Oliver said 'he felt very humble, knowing full well the tremendous task he had before him if he were to live up to the example set him by Phillip Collier. Mr. Collier had been a great man, who had done a lot for the working man during his 45 years in Parliament, and it was only fitting that the plaque should be erected at the A.W.U. Hall, the building which Phillip Collier regarded as the 'temple of Labour in Boulder.'

The inscription on the marble plaque, which was erected by the Eastern Goldfields District Council of the Australian Labour Party, read as follows:— “This tablet was erected by the Eastern Goldfields District Council of the A.L.P., in memory of the late Phillip Collier, M.L.A. for Boulder from October 27 1905, to October 18, 1948, Premier of Western Australia from April 17 1924, to April 23 1930 and April 24 1933, to August 19 1936, One of Australia's Greatest Son’s.”
Kalgoorlie Miner, Saturday 10 Dec 1949.

Address:106 Burt Street , Community Hub, Boulder, 6432