Sir Mark Oliphant Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Connors

Mount Oliphant was named in honour of scientist and former Governor of South Australia, Sir Mark Oliphant. He was the first South Australian born Governor.

The plaque lists his scientific and educational achievements and his close association with Arkaroola during World War Two.

Sir Marcus 'Mark' Laurence Elwin Oliphant, AC, KBE, FRS (8 October 1901 – 14 July 2000) was an Australian physicist and humanitarian who played a fundamental role in the first experimental demonstration of nuclear fusion and the development of the atomic bomb.

During retirement he was appointed Governor of South Australia by Premier Don Dunstan a position he held from 1971 to 1976.   In 1977 he assisted in the founding of the Australian Democrats political party.

Address:Mount Oliphant, Arkaroola Village, 5701

Monument Type:Natural Feature
Sub-Theme:Government - State

Approx. Monument Dedication Date:February-1986

MOUNT OLIPHANT

Named In Honour Of
Sir Mark Oliphant
A.C., K.B.E., Ph.D., D.Sc., F.R.S., F.A.A.
   Born In Adelaide 8 /10/1901
Governor Of South Australia 1971 - 1976

Scientist, nuclear physicist, humanitarian and environmental conservationist. He studied Science at the University of Adelaide and in the Cavendish Laboratory, Cambridge.  Elected Member of St John`s College.

Appointed Assistant Director of Research at Cavendish Laboratory
Professor of Physics, University of Birmingham
Director, Research School of Physical Sciences, A. N. U. Canberra
Professor of Physics, Institute of Advanced Studies
First President, Australian Academy of Science 1954 - 57
Honorary degrees have been awarded to him by the Universities of Adelaide, Flinders, Melbourne, New South Wales, Birmingham, Belfast, Toronto, and the Australian National University.

Sir Mark played a key role in Britain and the U. S. A. in the development of radar and in the construction of the world`s first atomic bombs. Overwhelmed by the latters` horrific consequences, he continues to entreat mankind to renounce destructive uses of atomic energy for all time. His close association with Arkaroola was in the search for uranium during World War II.

Reg & Griselda Sprigg
Arkaroola : February 1986