Fred WhitePrint Page Print this page

The gates commemorate Fred White who was the first station officer at Tamworth Fire Brigade.

With the extension of the Fire Brigades Act in 1909 the brigade came under the auspice of the Board of Fire Commissioners NSW and with this came the addition of a permanent man to the brigade. The first Station Officer in Tamworth was Fred White and due to his rank within the New South Wales Fire Brigade (NSWFB) he became the head of the local brigade.

At the meeting of the Tamworth Town Council on Tuesday a letter was received from Mr. Richard Shepherd of the Fire Commissioners' Board, stating that he had pleasure in reporting that the officer in charge of the Tamworth Fire Brigade had been awarded by the Fire Commissioners a second good conduct and service badge. He congratulated ihe Council upon having such an efficient officer in charge, and through the Council, offered his congratulations to Captain White. Ald. Dooley moved that a letter be sent to Captain White conveying the congratulations of the Council. Ald. Ison seconded, and the motion was carried.
Daily Observer (Tamworth), 6 May 1920.

Address:103 Carthage Street, Fire Station, Tamworth, 2340