Rodger J. WatkinsPrint Page Print this page

The marble plaque commemorates Rodger J. Watkins, the Station Master at Roma who died in 1923.

Tuesday.—The sudden death of Mr. Roderick (sic) John Watkins, stationmaster at Roma, occurred last evening at his residence. Deceased had suffered indifferent health for some time. A few days ago he contracted a chill, and was compelled to lie up. His death removes one of the most capable officers of the Railway Department, whose genial and obliging disposition endeared him to all.

He was 52 years of age, and was born at Brecon, in Wales. He came to Queensland at the age of 15 years, and joined the service as a lad porter at Roma street. In the course of his career he was acting stationmaster at Corinda and Goodna, stationmaster at Gundiah, Wooroobin, Forest Hill, Palmwoods, Grandchester, and Roma. He leaves a widow, three sons, and one daughter. The body is being taken to Brisbane for interment.
Daily Mail (Brisbane), 5 September 1923.

Address:41 Station Street, Roma Railway Station, Roma, 4455