John TonkinPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The plaque on the grave commemorates John Tonkin, who was Chief Clerk in the Public Works Department, Newcastle and Returning Officer for Newcastle who died in 1928. The plaque was erected Electoral Officers of the Newcastle District.

Mr. J. M. Tonkin, chief clerk in the Public Works Department at Newcastle, died yesterday. He had been ill for a considerable time, and for four months was a patient in the Newcastle Hospital. The deceased, who was a native of Bathurst, was in his 55th year. His family moved to Sydney in the early fifties, and Mr. Tonkin joined the Public Service, with which he was connected for 38 years. Since 1918 he has been attached to the Newcastle staff of the Works Department. He was largely instrumental in forming the Public Service Clerical Association, and was chairman of the Newcastle and Hunter River District Starr-Bowkett Association. Since 1922 he had been returning officer for Newcastle, and was well known in bowling circles. He is survived by his widow and two sons (Messrs. John and Frank Tonkin) and three daughters (Mrs. Edgar, and Misses Enid and Iris Tonkin). The funeral is announced to take place tomorrow.
Newcastle Morning Herald and Miners' Advocate (NSW ),

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_2; Section 132; Plot 50, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304