Superintendent Robert HoodPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The headstone at the grave, commemorates Superintendent Robert Edgar Hood, a member of the New South Wales Police Force who died in 1926. The head stone has been restored.

GRAFTON, Friday.— The death occurred at Grafton tonight, after only a short illness, of Robert Edgar Hood, district Superintendent of police. Deceased, who was 53 years of age, had just completed 30 years of a distinguished police career, during which he rose rapidly in the ranks. He was connected with several big cattle stealing cases in New England, and more latterly he was a prominent figure in the Toronto murder trial. Prior to coming to Grafton, some nine months ago, he was Inspector of Police at Newcastle, at which town he was held in the highest esteem. The remains will be conveyed by train to Newcastle, tomorrow, and the funeral will take place on Sunday afternoon.
Tweed Daily (Murwillumbah, NSW), 10 April 1926.

Address:Maitland Road , Anglican_2; Section 118; Plot 27, Sandgate Cemetery, Sandgate, 2304

Sub-Theme:Government - State

NSW Police

Superintendent Robert Edgar Hood

Beloved husband of Constance Wandal Hood died at Grafton, 9th April 1926,

Aged 53 years

"Sadly Missed."

This memorial stone was erected by the Police of the North Coast & North Eastern Districts, as a tribute of respect to their  late Superintendent