Constable Arthur Smith Print Page Print this page

The plaque at the grave site recognises the service of Constable Arthur Smith who served the Euroa and District community from 1914 until his untimely death in 1921. Constable Smith had been lying in an unmarked grave in the Euroa Cemetery for 98 years. The grave was also re-dedicated.

Sudden Death of a Constable.
Yesterday morning Superintendant Arthur received word by telephone that Constable Smith, of Euroa,had died suddenly at half past 6 that morning. He was on duty on Sunday, but was taken ill during the night and a medical man was called in, but it was too late to render any effective assistance. Constable Smith, who is married, has been stationed at Euroa for upwards of four years. He was very popular, and at the same time stood very high in the estimation of his superior officers.
Excerpt from Benalla Standard (Vic.), 8 February 1921.

Address:63 Faithfuls Creek Road, Euroa Cemetery , Euroa, 3666